When the going gets tough!

The Bristol Primary Schools X Country Championships were held recently at St Bedes Catholic College attracting pupils from across the city.

X Country02

Go to the Gallery to see more photos

All photos from the day can be viewed on Flickr

Excited pupils took part in a mass warm up before setting off to run the course across the school fields supported by an equally excited crowd of parents, all cheering them over the finish line.

For some, the event was an opportunity to really test their endurance and speed to the full, for others it was a test of determination, the goal being to celebrate crossing the finish line.

X Country10

There were plenty of smiles at the finish. Partnership Development Manager Cherry Kraus said ‘It’s great to see that school x country is still going strong at this level in Bristol, one pupil came up to me and said “that was lush, can I do it again?!”

In the year 5/6 events, the first 13 girls and the first 13 boys were selected to represent Bristol in the inter area cross-country competition on Sunday November 21st 2010 on Clifton Downs.

This event forms part of the BMC Cross Country Classic Races competing against teams from B&NES, S Glos and North Somerset.

Results

Year 5/6 Girls Individual

1st Claire White – Parson Street Primary

2nd Bobbi George – Lockleaze Primary

3rd Natasha Soodeen – St Bonaventure’s Catholic Primary

Year 5/6 Boys Individual

1st Hugh Sadler – Christchurch CEVC Primary

2nd Joe Leather – Horfield Primary

3rd Gabriel Chance-Munoz - St Bonaventure’s Catholic Primary

X Country17

Year 5/6 Girls Team

1st Elmlea Primary

2nd St Bonaventure’s Catholic Primary

3rd St Johns C of E Primary

Year 5/6 Boys Team

1st St Bonaventure’s Catholic Primary

2nd Elmlea Primary

3rd Christchurch CEVC Primary

Year 3/4 Girls Individual

1st Heather Wealmouth – St Johns C of E Primary

2nd Megan Bolton – St Johns C of E Primary

3rd Ximena Ratcliffe – St Patricks Catholic Primary

X Country12

Year 3/4 Boys Individual

1st Kieran Cleverley  - Bridge Farm Primary

2nd Malarchy Walsh Langford – St Patricks Catholic Primary

3rd Matthew Brown – Parson Street Primary

X Country05

Year 3/4 Girls Team

1st St Johns C of E Primary

Year 3/4 Boys Team

1st Bridge farm Primary

2nd St Johns C of E Primary

3rd Christchurch Primary

Posted on 19 October 2010,
Category: News

Tue 19th Oct 10

All content © -2017 Ashton Park School Sport Partnership. All rights reserved. | Site map

Web site by jben.net